PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how and when I collect, use, and share information when you purchase an item from me, contact me, or otherwise use my services.

Information I Collect

When you place an order with me, I receive only the required information in order to process your order. These details will include your name, email address, postal address, payment choice and the details of the product that you are ordering. I do not receive any card or bank details. You may also choose to provide me with additional personal information (for a custom order). The information you provide is used to fulfil your order on a “contract” basis and is only used for the purpose of communicating with you regarding your purchase and for delivery of items. Your personal information will not be added to any mailing list and you will not be contacted by me for marketing or advertising purposes.

If you contact me with an enquiry about a custom item, or for any other reason, you may provide me with some/all of the following: name, email address and postal address, as required to address your enquiry. The legal basis for collecting this data is “legitimate interest”. The data is held within the system used to make the enquiry. I will not use this data for any purpose other than addressing your enquiry.

Why I Need Your Information and How I Use It

I rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

• as needed to provide my services, such as when I use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support;

• when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for a mailing list;

• if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and

• as necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as 1) providing and improving my services. I use your information to provide the services you requested and in my legitimate interest to improve my services; and 2) Compliance with the Facebook, Wix and Instagram Policies and Terms of Use.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in

limited circumstances, as detailed below. I will never sell or rent your personal data. To process your order and to fulfil your contract with us, your information is shared with some third parties, where necessary. I am not responsible for how these third parties process your data, please see their individual privacy policies (links below)

• Facebook and Instagram. I share information with these companies, as necessary to provide you my services and comply with my obligations under their Policies and Terms of Use.

• Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as Royal Mail, Google Mail, Dropbox and Paypal. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services. The website provider I use, Wix, has cookies enabled for my site to make sure your computer (or other device) is recognised when you visit it again

• Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.

• Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

Wix website - https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

PayPal - http://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Facebook/messenger- https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Royal Mail – https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-policy

Instagram - https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Google - https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en-GB

Dropbox - https://www.dropbox.com/security/GDPR

Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal, tax and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements.

I generally keep your data from orders for 7 years and your data from enquiries for 30 days.

My accounts, which only contain your name and order details, are stored on Dropbox, on a laptop that has a password and Norton security. Any hard copies are kept in a locked filing cabinet.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. I describe these rights below:

• Access. You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

• Change, restrict, delete. You also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Except for exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request.

• Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

• You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you think your data has been collected/used or shared inappropriately.

.

How to Contact Me

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Beverley Chrysostomou of Bowtique and Delights, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at bowtiqueanddelights@gmail.com. Alternately, you may mail me at: Beverley Chrysostomou, Bowtique and Delights, 4 Virginia Road, Whitstable, Kent CT5 3HY

We will report any unlawful data breach to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach, if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Changes to my Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

Version 1 – 25th May 2018 – New privacy policy to be compliant with GDPR

Version 2 - updated on 14th May 2020 - changes to business name and who I may share info with.

Version 3 - updated on 4th August 2020 - added Wix website details and privacy policy link